Florissant in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert G. Lowery, Sr.

Inscription. Bob Lowery began his 50 year career of service to Florissant residents as a Patrolman in 1961 advancing to Chief in 1979 & excelling in that position until elected Mayor in 2001. He loved Carole & his family. He loved people & always placed a priority on their safety. Mayor Lowery delivered excellent municipal services, completed major renovations to recreations facilities, business development thrived & surrounding subdivisions were annexed increasing the size & prestige of Florissant.

Erected 2018 by City of Florissant.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on September 26, 2018 (nearly two months after Lowery's death), and was the 36th of Florissant's "Walk Through History" sidewalk plaques series. His family members were in attendance, and was hosted by then-Florissant mayor Tom Schneider.

Regarding Robert G. Lowery, Sr.. Lowery was one of the people that helped found the Florissant's "Walk Through History" plaque program, as he was inspired by University City's St. Louis Walk of Fame. He told Patch Media reporter, "We're the most historic city in St. Louis County as far as I'm concerned." He spoke at nearly all dedication ceremonies during his term as Mayor of Florissant (starting in 2008).

Lowery's son, Tim, was elected Mayor of Florissant on April 3, 2019. Like his father, he was Florissant's
In front of Florissant City Hall
Police Chief before becoming mayor.

1. Robert G. Lowery on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 14, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. "Walk Through History" Plaque Dedication Honoring Mayor Robert G. Lowery Sr. From the Florissant City Media channel, this is a video of the dedication ceremony that took place on September 26, 2019. (Submitted on February 15, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)