Port Deposit in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John A. J. Creswell

Inscription. Born at this house at Creswell’s Ferry, now Port Deposit, in 1828, John Creswell graduated from Dickinson College and became a lawyer. He was elected to the General Assembly in 1861, became Adjutant General in 1862, was elected to Congress that same year and to the United States Senate in 1864.

He served as President Grant’s Postmaster General from 1869 to 1874, in charge of Republican Party patronage. He returned to Elkton where he was the acknowledged head of the State’s Republican Party until his death in 1891.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society and Maryland Historical Trust.

1. A Letter of Introduction Written by Senator Creswell
On January 17, 1865 John Angel James Creswell wrote a letter so that my Great Grandfather William E. Thompson (GAR, 24 yrs old) could go from Centreville, MD to Winchester, VA to recover the body of Confederate friend James Tilghman Earle, Jr. who had died in the hospital during Civil War. The letter is reproduced in Image
2. Creswell's Home
There is a Creswell Hall marker in Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland
No. 3 on this page.

James Tilghman Earle (b. 11 Mar 1840 Queen Anne’s County) was the son of Samuel Tilghman Earle and Mary W. Brundige. He was a Private in Company B, 1st Regiment of the 1st Maryland Cavalry, Confederate Army. He died 9 Sep 1864 in Winchester, Virginia.

I did some checking on the 1st Maryland Cavalry and, while they were in several fierce battles in July and early August of 1864 around Winchester, there were no major battles in that area on 9 Sep when James died. He could have been killed in a minor skirmish. However, Winchester was the site of a major Confederate hospital. Therefore, perhaps, he had been wounded in one of the battles the month or two before and died of his injuries in the hospital in Winchester.
    — Submitted May 27, 2012, by Robert Thompson of Undisclosed Location.

Collection of Robert Thompson
3. A Letter of Introduction to Major General Phil Sheridan
Click on image to enlarge. The letter, written from the House of Representatives and dated January 17, 1865, reads, “Permit me to commend to your favorable attention Wm. E. Thompson, late lieut. in the Army of the United States, who desires to obtain a pass to Winchester for the purpose of recovering and bringing home the dead body of James J. Earle, Jr., a Confederate soldier from Maryland, who lately died in Hospital. ¶ Lieut. Thompson’s errand is purely one of mercy and humanity, and I bespeak for him all assistance consistent with the good of service.” It is signed “with great respect, Your Obedient Servant, John A. J. Creswell.”