Salamá, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala — Central America

Miguel Angel Asturias

Inscription.

Prensa Libre, la Universidad San Carlos de Guatemala, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Municipalidad de Salamá, en la celebración del Centenario del Nacimiento del Premio Nobel de Literatura
Miguel Angel Asturias,
nombre que llevará desde la presente fecha este parque.
Salamá, B.V. 24 de marzo del año 2,000.

English translation:
Prensa Libre, the University of San Carlos of Guatemala, the Ministry of Culture and Sports and the Municipality of Salamá celebrate the centenary of the birth of the Nobel Prize laureate for Literature
whose name will grace this park from this date.
Salamá, BV March 24, 2000.

Regarding Miguel Angel Asturias. Miguel Angel Asturias was born in Guatemala City, however his mother's family was from Salamá. He lived here for a few years after his father lost his job after criticizing President Cabrera.
Interestingly, Asturias was born on October 19, 1899, so the marker's celebration of the 100th anniversary of his birth is off a bit.

The San Mateo Apóstol Catholic Church can be seen in the background.