Near Estillfork in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Walls of Jericho

Inscription. Nature preserve, recreation area, and wildlife management area. This tract was protected and made available for public recreation through the efforts of the Alabama forever wild land trust. The Alabama state lands division of the department of conservation and natural resources and the Nature Conservancy. This unique land is dedicated to the Alabamians who have supported the establishment of the Forever Wild program and whose continuing efforts insure that the special places in Alabama remain forever wild.

Erected by Forever Wild.

(approx. 11.8 miles away in Tennessee); Hunter's Grocery (approx. 11.8 miles away in Tennessee); Huntland Veterans Memorial (approx. 11.9 miles away in Tennessee); John Ruch (approx. 11.9 miles away in Tennessee); First United Church, U.C.C. (approx. 12 miles away in Tennessee).

1. Trek to the Walls of Jericho
This hike is 2.5 miles long (one way) with a 1000' elevation drop.