Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fort McHenry Wetland

Inscription.
Manmade habitats like these can help us understand the past and our relationship with the environment. Wetlands once covered much of Baltimore's shoreline. Today, few of these aquatic habitats remain. As Baltimore grew into a thriving port and an industrial center, people viewed its wetlands as an obstacle to development and a cause of diseases.

Since the 1970s, Marylanders have increased their efforts to protect and restore the state's wetlands. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers created the Fort McHenry Wetland after the completion of the I-95 Fort McHenry Tunnel in 1985. A team of state and federal agencies and nonprofit organizations maintain the wetland and monitor its health. Teeming with biodiversity, this wetland is home to hundreds of plant and animal species.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.