Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Living Classrooms Foundation's East Harbor Campus

Inscription. This property was once known as City Dock, which was built in the early 1830s and used by ship and rail merchants. Living Classrooms Foundation, in partnership with Baltimore City, began to revitalize what is now the Living Classrooms East Harbor Campus in 1990, and has since transformed the site into a place of learning and opportunity for the youth of Baltimore. The north shore of this site is also home to the last natural wetlands on the Inner Harbor. The East Harbor Campus engages youth and young adults in education, workforce development, and health and wellness programming in a positive, safe, and nurturing environment. The campus is home to several diverse programs that serve hundreds of students each year.

Erected by Living Classrooms Foundation.

. Marker was at or near this postal address: 1301 Dock Street, Baltimore MD 21231, United States of America.