Aguascalientes, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

José María Chávez Alonso

Although the column includes many markers, it is the resting place of the remains of this military leader who fought against the French Second Empire in Aguascalientes.

Plaza de la Patria
Se le impone este nombre a la antigua Plaza de Armas, en ocasión de haber sido remodelada. Las obras respectivas fueron realizadas por el Gobierno del Estado. Con el esfuerzo del pueblo de Aguascalientes, a quien se le entregan para su beneficio. Las inauguro el C. Presidente de la Republica
Febrero de 1986

Homenaje del pueblo y gobierno de Aguascalientes al Procer Don Jose Maria Chavez Alonso
Sacrificado en aras de la patria
Aquí están sus restos
IV-V-MCMLXXXVII

Columna de la Exedra
Siglo XIX

Testimonio de gratitud en su centenario luctuoso al gran escultor finisecular Jesus Fructuoso Contreras artífice del águila que domina los cielos de nuestra ciudad
Aguascalientes Ags 13 de julio 2002
Instituto Cultural de Aguascalientes

Aguascalientes a Manuel M. Ponce

English translation:
Plaza of the Nation
This name is imposed on the old Plaza of Arms, on the occasion of its having been remodeled. The respective works were carried out by the State Government, together with the effort of the people of Aguascalientes, to whom
these works are delivered for their benefit. The President of the Republic inaugurated them on February, 1986

Tribute of the people and government of Aguascalientes to the leader José María Chávez Alonso
Sacrificed for the sake of the country
Here rest his remains
May 4, 1987

The Exedra Column
19th century

A testimony of gratitude on the mournful centenary of the death of the great sculptor Jesús Fructuoso Contreras, architect of this column’s eagle that dominates the skies of our city
Aguascalientes, Ags., July 13, 2002
Cultural Institute of Aguascalientes