Edwardsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Madison County Centennial Monument

1. The Madison County Centennial Monument
Ground plaque
Inscription.
This monument was dedicated September 16, 1912, to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Madison County and rededicated on September 15, 2012, to commemorate its 200th anniversary.

Dedicated to early Madison County settlers by Governor Charles Deneen, an Edwardsville native, the monument was designed by renowned sculptor Charles Mulligan. The 16-foot-high, 30-ton monument is made from Georgia marble. It features four female figures representing Justice on the north, Virtue on the east, Plenty on the south, and Wisdom on the west.

The 2012 restoration was made through the combined efforts of Madison County and the City of Edwardsville as part of the celebration of the County's Bicentennial.

near this postal address: 101 South Buchanan Street, Edwardsville IL 62025, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Madison County Centennial Monument
In front of the monument