111th New York Infantry

3rd Brigade, 3rd Division

3. Back of Monument
4. Close Up of Statue
The soldier is captured in the act of cocking his weapon and bringing it to bear.
5. 111th New York Line
Looking north along the stone wall toward the Brian Farm. The monument was receiving some much needed cleaning this day, and is partly blocked by the equipment. During the repulse of Longstreet's the Regiment defended here along the stone wall. In the foreground is the left flank marker.
6. 111th New York Infantry Position
Another view of the 111th's position (without the cleaning equipment in place). In front of the Regiment's line was the Bryan barn. The left flank marker stone stands on the left of this view. The right flank stone is on the right side of the photo, below the road grade.
7. Right Flank of the 111th New York Line