Third Brigade

Third Division - Second Corps

Col. George L. Willard
Col. Eliakim Sherrill
Lieut. Col. James M. Bull
39th (4 cos.), 111th, 125th, 126th. New York Infantry

July 2 Took position in the morning along Cemetery Ridge at the right of the Angle. Near sunset went to the left to support Third Corps. Charged Brig. Gen. Barksdale's Brigade in the wooded swale at the head of Plum Run forcing it back and capturing many prisoners. The 39th New York recaptured Battery I 5th U.S. from the 21st Miss. Col. Willard was killed and Brig. Gen. Barksdale mortally wounded. At dark the Brigade returned and was held in reserve.

July 3 Engaged on the skirmish line with much loss. At 3 p.m. after a terrific cannonade of two hours the Brigade was moved up to the line of the Second Brigade and assisted in repulsing Longstreet's assault in which Col. Sherrill was mortally wounded. A large detail from the Brigade under Capt. Armstrong of the 125th New York and the 8th Ohio on the skirmish line withdrew to the right and poured a deadly fire upon the left of the assaulting lines and then charging captured prisoners and flags.

Casualties. Killed 11 officers 126 men. Wounded 26 officers
516 men. Captured or missing 33 men. Total 714.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Third Brigade Tablet from Across the Road
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

About 1 p.m. the enemy opened from his batteries planted on the slope of the hill across the flat mentioned, evidently with the intention of silencing our batteries, and a terrific cannonade ensued, which continued about two hours, during which period the regiments remained in the position before stated. Near the close of this severe artillery duel, the regiments were formed on the hill with other regiments of the division, to repel an infantry attack. The enemy, advancing in four lines across the flat, were subjected to a murderous fire of musketry and artillery, and were driven back in confusion, after an engagement of about an hour. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Willard's Brigade Repulses the Attack
Looking west, from near the Willard Marker (see related markers). In the evening of July 2, the lead two regiments of Willard's Brigade, the 125th and 126th New York, charged on line, led by Willard, directly into Barksdale's Mississippi Brigade which was just then crossing Plum Run (in the bottom land here). Colonel Willard was killed leading this assault. The 111th New York, held in reserve, was soon ordered up to support the right of the Brigade, assisting the 1st Minnesota, which at that time was standing alone against Wilcox's Alabama Brigade. The fourth regiment of Willard's Brigade, the 39th New York, was detailed to recapture a Federal artillery battery to the left of this line.
4. Third Brigade's Portion of the Line
Looking at Cemetery Ridge from the west. The Bryan farm ins in the center frame, with several monuments from the Brigade seen in profile on the ridge line. Col. Sherrell, then in command of the Brigade, posted the 111th New York forward centered at the barn. The 126th New York north of the barn, closer to Ziegler's Grove. The 125th and 39th in reserve.
5. The Brigade's Second Rank
Looking south from the tablet location with the Third Division Tablet in the background. The 39th and 125th New York were posted behind the front line (on the stone wall) on July 3. The position was in and around an orchard just south of the Brian house. When the Confederate infantry advanced, those two regiments moved forward to reinforce the main Federal line.
6. Flanking Position
From Hancock Avenue, looking at the north side of the Brian barn. As the Confederate infantry neared the stone wall, portions of the 108th New York (2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps) and 125th New York wheeled left across the open ground here. From a line near the modern white rail fence, the New Yorkers poured a destructive fire upon the mixed regiments from Pettigrew's and Tremble's Divisions.