East Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

First Baptist Church

East Nashville

Inscription. Founded in 1866 under the direction of Rev. Randall B. Vandavall, First Baptist Church East Nashville built this Classical Revival building between 1928 and 1931, during the height of Rev. W.S. Ellingson's career. Nashville artist Francis Euphemia Thompson painted the distinctive baptistry murals in the 1950s and 1960s. At the time the church served as a frequent meeting place or the African-American community during the Civil Rights Movement.

Erected 2007 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 124.)

2. First Baptist Church East Nashville
3. First Baptist Church East Nashville
"...this Classical Revival building [was built] between 1928 and 1931, during the height of Rev. W.S. Ellingson's career." ~Text from the marker.