Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walters Art Museum

Inscription. William T. Walters (1819-94) made his fortune in the liquor trade and in East Coast railroads. He assembled a splendid collection of 19th century European painting and Asian art. When William died, he bequeathed his collection to his son Henry (1848-1931) who continued investing and managing railroads and carried on the family interest in art. The collection was transformed into one of the finest of all American private collections. In 19341, the City of Baltimore received one of its greatest treasures when Henry gave his collection of 22,000 works of art to his native city "for the benefit of the public." Although significantly expanded since that time, the museum's strength and scope continue to reflect Williams's and Henry's collecting genius and philanthropic spirit.

Today, the Walters Art Museum is a cultural institution of international renown, one of only a few museums worldwide to present a comprehensive history of art from the third millennium B.C. to the early 20th century. Among its thousands of treasures, the Walters holds the finest collection of ivories, jewelry, enamels and bronzes in America and a spectacular reserve of illuminated manuscripts and rare books. The Egyptian, Green and Roman, Byzantine, Ethiopian and western medieval art collections are among the best in the nation, as are the museum's holdings of
Renaissance and Asian art. Almost every trend in French painting during the 19th century is represented by one or more works in the Walters' collection.

Erected 2008 by the City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, mayor, Rededicated 2008, Sheila Dixon, mayor.

2. William Walters tombstone
He is buried in Green Mount Cemetery, Baltimore MD

4. The Walters Art Museum
5. Opening of Walters Art Gallery, February 3, 1909
Close-up of photo on marker
6. Walters Art Gallery, 1909
7. William T. Walters
William Henry Rinehart's 1907 bust of William T. Walters sits in an elaborate niche above the front door of the Walters Art Museum.
8. William T. Walters
This 1883 portrait of William T. Walters by Leon Bonnat hangs in the Walters Art Museum.

“William Thompson Walters (May 23, 1820 – November 22, 1894) was an American businessman and art collector, whose collection formed the basis of the Walters Art Museum.” — Wikipedia
9. Henry Walters
This 1938 portrait of Henry Walters by Thomas Cromwell Corner hangs in the Walters Art Museum.

“Henry Walters (September 26, 1848–November 30, 1931) was noted as an art collector and philanthropist, a founder of the Walters Art Gallery (now the Walters Art Museum) in Baltimore, Maryland, which he donated to the city in his 1931 will for the benefit of the public. From the late 19th Century, Walters lived most of the time in New York City, where from 1903 on, he served on the executive committee of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in Manhattan on Fifth Avenue. He was selected as second vice president in 1913, a position he held until his death.

Like his father William Thompson Walters, (1820-1894), he was a businessman in the railroad industry, serving as president of the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad (1894-1902), which had been established by his father.” — Wikipedia