El Cerrito in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Community of Flower Growers

Inscription. (front or street side:)

"My parents were given much help (from the Adachis and Nabetas) digging a well by hand and building their house. Much help was given on how to grow the flowers as well as how to build the greenhouses. Without such compassion and help, my parents wouldn't have survived the many problems they faced."

- Sam Sakai
Second-generation flower grower

(other or reverse side:)

The Japanese flower-growing business was the first industry to put down roots in El Cerrito. Yataro Nabeta founded the pioneering nursery in 1902, near the intersection of Potrero Avenue and Eastshore Boulevard. For the next three decades, Japanese flower-growing families continued to arrive in El Cerrito. They were drawn to El Cerrito by the inexpensive land, plentiful ground water, mild climate, and good transportation to the flower market in San Francisco.

Japanese flower-growing families faced racial barriers. U.S. law prevented Japanese and other Asian immigrants as well as most Native Americans from becoming naturalized U.S. citizens. Then, in 1913, California enacted the Alien Land Law, barring these Asian immigrants from owning property. Some Japanese families responded by putting ownership of their property in corporations or in the name of their American-born children.

Despite

these challenges, a thriving Japanese American nursery community developed a few blocks up on San Pablo Avenue. These family businesses relied heavily on family members to help care for flowers. Their success grew from their labor-intensive work, focusing on quality that commanded higher prices.

Domoto College
Virtually all Bay Area Japanese American flower growers at the turn of the 20th century were trained by the Domoto brothers. The pioneering Domoto brothers introduced Japanese varieties including azaleas and camellias to the U.S. Dubbed "Domoto College,” their nursery business in Oakland hosted many "students” from the Domotos' native Wakayama prefecture, who carried forward the Domotos' specialized knowledge for cultivating particular flowers.

(Timeline:)

1860 First Japanese immigrants arrive in the U.S.
1885 Domoto brothers open their first nursery in Oakland.
1902 First Japanese American is established in northwest El Cerrito by the Nabeta family.
1908 "Gentlemen's Agreement” is finalized, limiting immigration of Japanese workers to the U.S.
1912 California Flower Market, organized by Japanese American flower growers, is officially incorporated.
1913 California Alien Land Law is passed, forbidding the ownership of property by Japanese

2. A Community of Flower Growers Marker - back side