Near Bancroft in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Knaggs Bridge Area

Courtesy of Burns Grange #160.
1. Knaggs Bridge Area Marker after being found and damaged.
Inscription. Archaeological evidence indicates men lived in this area before the time of Christ. Chippewa Indians settled here sometime before 1790. Their village was called Kechewandaugoning, which is said to mean "Big Salt Lick." This was the birthplace of Okemos and the summer residence of Wasso, two of Michigan's best known Indian chiefs. Henry Bolieu, a trader, the first white settler, built a cabin here on the Shiawassee River about 1817. When an Indian reservation was created in 1819, Peter Whitmore Knaggs built a trading post here, which he maintained for several years. Later, a relative, John Knaggs, operated a store and tavern at the same site until 1839. A bridge was first built here in 1838. In 1850 the reservation was opened to settlement. A dam, the remains of which can be seen, was built in 1856.

Erected 1963 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L32.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 42° 51.658′ N, 84° 1.882′ W. Marker was near Bancroft, Michigan, in Shiawassee County. Marker was

More about this marker. Marker was stolen in 2013 and a month later was found thrown in the Shiawassee River near the county’s Geeck Road Park. It has been in private hands since then and the Michigan Historical Society wants it back since it is damaged. The local Burns Grange #160 plans to replace the marker.

A replacement marker was erected Jul. 31, 2022 with changed text.

2. Photo showing location of marker before being stolen with bridge in background.