Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Moapa Valley Pioneers

Inscription. In 1864 Brigham Young called for settlers to colonize the Muddy (now Moapa) Valley. On January 8, 1865, eleven men and three women arrived and began the first settlement at St. Thomas, now covered by the waters of Lake Mead. Later other settlements were made. In 1871, because of high taxes, Indian depredations, distance from markets, and other adverse conditions, some 600 people abandoned their hard-won homes. After 1880 other families came and settled the entire Moapa Valley—this time to stay.

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
Muddy River Camp
Clark County, Nevada

Erected 1962 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Muddy River Camp. (Marker Number 275.)

More about this marker. Museum grounds have no admission. Gallery viewing is subject to $5 admission for adults, free for members and children under 18.

3. The Moapa Valley (Overton)