New Paltz in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

African-American Burial Ground

Inscription.
Site of African-American burial ground French Huguenots who founded New Paltz in 1677 had used enslaved Africans for construction and farm work as early as 1673. By 1790, 179 enslaved African-Americans and 9 free persons of color lived in New Paltz. Slavery officially ended in New York State in 1827. But many African-Americans remained in servitude until 1848. A burial ground used by Africans and their descendants is located near this marker. After the Civil War, when whites allowed African-American burials in a segregated portion of the New Paltz Rural Cemetery on Plains Road, this burial ground was no longer used and its existence nearly forgotten.

Erected 2000 by Town and Village of New Paltz.

2. African-American Burial Ground Site