Parkway in Goodlettsville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Patsy Cline's Dream House

Inscription. This is the "dream house" of country music icon Patsy Cline, born Virginia Patterson Hensley in 1932. Roy Acuff offered her a job by the age of 16, but she opted to sing with a local group back home in Winchester, Va. She changed her name in 1953 and debuted on the Grand Ole Opry in 1955. She got her big break in 1957 singing "Walkin' After Midnight" on Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts. In 1973, she became the first female solo artist inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Erected 2013 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 185.)