Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jimi Hendrix

Inscription. Jimi Hendrix is one of the most influential musicians and guitarists of the 20th century. His legacy, dedication, and passion for music transcends all boundaries and brings people from all walks of life together. He played two nights here in Tampa, August 18th and November 23rd 1968, at what was once Curtis Hixon Hall, which is now the beautiful Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park. It is important to note that out of the 216 concerts Hendrix played from 1967-1970 with the Jimi Hendrix Experience, two of them were in Tampa. The Jimi Hendrix Experience had been on the road touring for at least two years by the time they came to the city for their "Presentation of Fire." Both concerts were near sellouts with over 7,000 fans attending each night. Sadly, Jimi Hendrix was only twenty-seven years old when he passed away, but his life has had a lasting impact on the musicians of Tampa Bay and is a part of the rich history of downtown Tampa.

"Find yourself first
And then your talent
Work hard on your mind
Everybody come alive
Everybody love alive"

Erected 2019 by Chase Corley, Founder of the University of Tampa Guitar Club, Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainmentParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is August 18, 1968.

2. Jimi Hendrix Marker looking south
3. Jimi Hendrix Marker looking north