Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Winslow Forthman Burhans, Sr.

— Political Figure —

Inscription. Winslow Burhans was elected mayor of Hagerstown in 1953, served three four-year terms and became one of the most influential of the city's chief executives. A proponent of aggressive annexation to preserve the city's tax base, he also advocated for the revitalization of the city's "West End" through major urban renewal projects and improved safety through elevation of railroad lines that isolated parts of the city. Major expansions of the city's electric and sewer capacities occurred during his tenure. Mayor Burhans gained national attention in 1961 for his proactive response to a local restaurant's racially-based mistreatment of a visiting diplomat from the nation of Sierra Leone.