Near New Castle in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware & New Jersey WWII Submariners Memorial

52 United States Submarines
On Eternal Patrol

U.S. Navy Submarines Paid Heavily for their success in World War II.

374 Officers and 3131 Men are on board these 52 U.S. Submarines still on patrol

Albacore – Amberjack – Argonaut – Barbel – Bonefish – Bullhead – Capelin – Cisco – Corvina – Darter – Dorado – Escolar – Flier – Golet – Grampus – Grayback – Grayling – Grenadier – Growler – Grunion – Gudgeon – Harder – Herring – Kete – Lagarto – Perch – Pickerel – Pompano – Robalo – Runner – R-12 –Scamp – Scorpion – Sculpin – Sealion – Seawolf – Shark I – Shark II – Snook – Swordfish – S-26 – S-27 – S-28 – S-36 – S-39 – S-44 – Tang – Trigger – Triton – Trout – Tullibee – Wahoo

3600 U.S. Submariners gave their lives in World War II
Right Side of marker
On Eternal Patrol ~ USS Kete ~ SS-369
2nd Patrol – 87 Fatalities
Lost – Off Japan –
March 20th 1945

~ LeRoy Albert Abts ~ Edward Ackerman ~ John Clausel Adams, Jr. ~ John David Apking ~ Donald Lee Bergadine ~ Leonard Eugene Blodgett ~ Francis William Braniger ~ Carl Brooks ~ William Henry Burnside, Jr. ~ Perry Charles Callahan ~ Bernard Cobrin ~ Hugh Mack Cole ~ Edward Cooper ~ Robert William Crowley ~ Charles Randolph Crutchfield, Jr. ~ William Howard Dawson ~ Frederick Robert Deininger ~ Harold William Derrah ~ Helmut Otto Dietrich ~ Calvin Frederick Dortche ~ Donald Lincoln Drake ~ Willis Dul ~ Manuel Lawrence Efferson ~ Donald Paul Egen ~ Douglas Grant Fenton ~ Hugh French ~ Ben Friesen ~ Robert Stephan Fuller ~ John Francis Glynn, Jr. ~ Fred Joseph Griswold ~ Joseph Henry Gunzinger ~ Elmer Ellsworth Gwinn, Jr. ~ Bernard Henry Haag ~ Robert Arthur Hart ~ Glenn Edwin Hartbank ~ Paul O'Bryan Hayden ~ Earl Henderson ~ James Lowell Hines ~ James Russell Holshouser ~ Stanton Lee Hooper ~ Abraham Joseph Katz ~ Norbert William Kelly ~ Elmer Neil Kensler ~ Walter Ernest Kotelman ~ Richard Paul Kraut ~ Jack Lee Lasiter ~ Frank Litzenburger, Jr. ~ Earl Logsdon ~ Billie Barton Lowery ~ Charles Wesley Lynn, Jr. ~ Glenn Raymond Malko ~ Anthony Thomas Marsico ~ Frank Martini ~ Bernard Eugene McLendon ~ Grant Richard Messenger ~ Samuel Arnold Moccabee
~ Charleton L. Moore ~ Henry Fredrick Morrison ~ Archie Vernon Newton ~ Joseph Albert O'Brien ~ Mark Angello O'Connor ~ George Thomas Page ~ Clair Junior Peterson ~ Irving Victor Piper ~ Glenn Owen Price ~ Donald Calvin Pushee ~ Robert Russell Racer ~ Frederick Fay Reimers ~ Francis Albert Richards ~ George Joseph Schemm ~ Maxium Daniels Schenavar ~ Paul Francis Schumacher ~ Oliver Harry Simpson ~ James Irwin Snyder ~ Russell Henry Spikes ~ Jacob Granville Starr, Jr. ~ French Lee Thomas, Jr. ~ Gordon Ray Thompson ~ Keith Thorn ~ Peter Charles VanDam ~ Salomon Hernandez Villalba ~ James Stanley Waggoner ~ Russel Andrew Wallick ~ Floyd Stewart Walling ~ Joseph Allen Westphall ~ Gordon Weaver Wilson ~ Galen Irvin Woodward ~
Delaware State Boat Memorial

Dedicated May 26, 2001
In Honor of the Delaware and New Jersey Submariners

Erected 2001 by DRBA ~ Delaware River and Bay Authority.

Public Domain
3. U.S.S. Kete
Sunk off the Sea of Japan

More about this memorial. Personnel names are given as: last name first, followed by commas and initials; rank is provided on the marker but omitted here.

Donald Lincoln Drake is listed as Drake, K. L.
John Francis Glynn, Jr. is listed as Glenn, J. F.
Elmer Ellsworth Gwinn, Jr. is listed as Gwinn, E. F., Jr.
Mark Angello O'Connor is listed as O'Conner, M. A.
Clair Junior Peterson is listed as Peterson, C., Jr.
French Lee Thomas, Jr. is
listed as Thomas, F. I., Jr.
Floyd Stewart Walling is listed as Walling, S. F.

1. Submarine - USS Kete - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 9, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. USS Kete – on Eternal Patrol. (Submitted on September 9, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)