Sheet Harbour in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sheet Harbour

Inscription. First settled in the 1780's by British veterans and Loyalist refugees from the American Revolution, Sheet Harbour is an important centre on Nova Scotia's eastern shore. West and East Rivers meet near here, and where their waters tumble and froth through a gorge on their way to the nearby sea, carrying trees harvested from abundant upstream forests, great lumber mills developed and sent their products far and wide by coastal and ocean-going vessels, and later also by rail and highway.

Fine port facilities continue to be used, principally for wood and wood products shipments, and also for finish-coating and assembling of underwater pipe that brings natural gas ashore from Nova Scotia's Sable Island fields.

Sheet Harbour is a full-service commercial and visitor centre. To the east are Nova Scotia's second-largest game sanctuary, magnificent natural scenery, and lovely coastal villages; to the West, scarcely a hundred kilometers away, the metropolitan heart and capital of Nova Scotia.

"Markers of Distinction" celebrate 250 years of Halifax-Dartmouth history,
and the arrival of a new millennium, in 1999-2000.