Stringtown in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Baby’s Grave Site

Inscription. Sarah Elizabeth, “Little Sally,” was the daughter of Roseanna McCoy and Johnse Hatfield. She was born in the spring of 1881 and died when she was only eight months old. In 1880, Roseanna met Johnse at an Election Day celebration on Blackberry Creek, in Pike County Kentucky. They slipped away from the crowd and when they returned the polling place was deserted. Fearful of her family’s reaction Roseanna went home with Johnse to West Virginia. Devil Anse would not allow his son to wed the daughter of Randolph McCoy. Roseanna loved Johnse and stayed with him in Devil Anse’s home but became discouraged because he was unfaithful. Disillusioned, she returned home to Kentucky to have Johnse’s baby. Her father rejected her and Roseanna went to live with her Aunt Betty at Stringtown, Kentucky. Sarah Elizabeth is buried on the hilltop under the pine trees above the Uriah McCoy house. Broken-hearted after the baby’s death, Roseanna grieved at the grave and lost her will to live.

More about this marker. This marker is at a four car parking area at the bottom of the stairway to the gravesite. A second identical marker is located at the top of the steps at the grave site.

3. Stairway to Baby’s Grave Site
This marker is at the bottom of this 122-step stairway at the parking area. Across the street from the parking area, visible in this photograph, is the Uriah McCoy house—today a private residence—where Roseanna lived with her Aunt Betty.
4. Johnse Hatfield and Roseanna McCoy