Pikeville in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Garfield at Piketon

James A. Garfield and the 18th Brigage

By TeamOHE, July 23, 2020
Inscription.  In December 1861, Col. James A. Garfield, 42nd Ohio Infantry, was selected by General Don Carlos Buell to take a force tot he Big Sandy Valley of Kentucky to clean the region of the Rebels. The previous month, Union General William “Bull” Nelson had routed the Confederates at the Battle of Ivy Narrows and Piketon, leading Nelson to designate Piketon “Camp Hopeless Chase.” as the Rebels did not stand and fight but chose to hit and run before retreating to Virginia. Recently, however, 3,500 men under Col. Humphrey Marshall had reentered the region.

After Garfield’s improbably victory at Middle Creek on January 10, 1852, he made preparations to move to Piketon (now Pikeville). On January 24, a scout of 110 troopers was sent to Piketon. Their arrival was a surprise and Pike County Clerk, Dr. John Emmert, was killed in the melee. Emmert’s friend and fellow Rebel sympathizer Judge Willam Cecil, was arrested. As he was being led down the town’s only street, Cecil was shot dead by Thomas Jefferson Sowards, who had been in the town’s jail as a political prisoner after fighting with Thomas C. Cecil, the judge’s son, on
By J. J. Prats, October 20, 2019
2. Three Historical Markers in Pikeville City Park
This marker is the interpretive panel in the foreground.
the court house square.

In March 1862 there were 3,500 Union troops encamped around Piketon, consisting of the 42nd Ohio, 40th Ohio, 22nd Kentucky, 16th Kentucky and McGlothin’s squadron of cavalry with the 14th Kentucky at Paintsville.

More about this marker. Dirt has collected on the tree sap convering this interpretive panel. A good cleaning would make it readable again.