Verona Beach in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Partnership for Preservation

New York State Canal Corporation

— Oneida Lake Light Houses —

Inscription.  The New York State Canal Corporation is a subsidiary of the New York Thruway Authority.

The Canal Corporation manages everything needed to keep the Erie, Oswego, Champlain and Cayuga-Seneca Canals running smoothly. (That's 524 miles of canal!))

Our lighthouse is the gateway to the Barge Canal!

Boating Information
The New York State Canal System operates from early May to early November. Operation of the Canal System segment is subject to the latest water and weather conditions. The locks accommodate vessels up to 300 feet long and 43.5 feet wide. The bridge clearances and channel depths are subject to variation.

Our Verona Beach Lighthouse is a welcome light to boaters. By daytime it serves as a landmark and by night a navigational aid to the Barge Canal!

Winter on the Lake
Verona Beach Lighthouse provides a navigational point for Ice Fisherman to keep their bearings on Oneida Lake. It also serves to guide snowmobiles during night time travel and severe weather conditions.

Erie Canal History& Our Verona Beach Lighthouse
The
2. Verona Beach Lighthouse
original Erie Canal was enlarged twice to accommodate heavier boating traffic. Between 1905 and 1918, the Canals were enlarged again. This time, it accommodated larger barges.

Much of the original man-made channel was abandoned, bypassing rivers that the Canal had been constructed to avoid. The Mohawk, Oswego, Seneca, Clyde Rivers and Oneida Lake were utilized. A uniform channel was dredged. Oneida Lake was and continues to be known for its rapidly changing weather conditions.

The three identical lights of Oneida Lake were raised to guide crafts across her waters to and from the Canal.

Visit!
Be a Part of the History of New York! Enjoy the many festivals, events, or picnic along this National Heritage Corridor.

Today our Canal System works hard to incorporate the former glory of the canals with today's waterway enjoyment.

Verona Beach Lighthouse is a scenic stop along the way!

Construction
Construction of our light began in 1916. The firm of Lupfer & Remick of Buffalo, NY was in charge of the construction of the three identical lighthouses on Oneida Lake. The engineer was W. J. Durkow. Prefabricated exterior sections for each light were made and shipped from Buffalo. They were assembled on a large square foundation which provided entry and fuel storage.

Our Light was finished
3. Oneida Lake from the Lighthouse
and lit in 1917, measuring 84 ½ feet tall and 3 ½ feet above water level.

It has been lit constantly since 1917. Initially a gas cylinder fueled white lights of 1500 candle power. Electricity replaced the gas cylinder power in 1927. The light continues to flash its signal lakeward once every three seconds, day and night.

Town of Verona
A Good Friend The Erie Canal dissects the Town of Verona. Our light is located in the northwest corner of the town. The town has and continues to support the work done to preserve our light, as well as supplying both labor and materials to develop the area. Their support is invaluable!

The first settler of the town was George A. Smith. He arrived in 1791 and settled where Oneida Creek empties into Oneida Lake. (Just a few miles south of the shoreline of present day Verona Beach Lighthouse.)

Photo Captions (center top right and proceeding counterclockwise):
• Verona Beach Light House
• Brewerton Light House
• Frenchman's Island Light House
• A metal ladder leads to the top.
• Lupfer & Remick, Engineers and Contractors of Buffalo,NY. Started work on our light in 1915.
• Section by section the Light House was built.

. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.