Lyndhurst in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mountain Economy

Inscription. After the American Revolution, prosperous farms filled the fertile Shenandoah Valley, growing food for Eastern cities. On nearby mountains like this one, descendants of Scots-Irish Protestants and other dispossessed people scraped together savings to buy small, inexpensive plots. Many earned modest but crucial income by selling similar products as those produced by their valley neighbors and to the same markets.

Over time, these markets evolved. These changes were life-altering. As railroads arrived and provided work for mountain people, they also provided access to regions with large, competitive farms. By 1890, farms in the Midwest and Great Plains could produce meat and grain cheaply. This lowered the price of goods and made it difficult for mountain families to sell their surplus crops at a profit.

2. The Mountain Economy Marker (wide view)