Near Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bald Rock Dome

Inscription. Bald Rock Dome was formed from a large body of melted rocks (called the Bald Rock Pluton) deep in the earth's crust. The Bald Rock Pluton is two miles wide, and was formed approximately 140 million years ago. As the pluton cooled, parts of its coarse grained granitic rocks became very resistant to weathering. Bald Rock dome is one example of this resistant rock material.

The dome rises nearly 2,000 feet above the Middle Fork Feather River and Bald Rock Canyon to an elevation of 3,509 feet above sea level. Bald Rock Dome is similar to Half Dome, in Yosemite.

1. Bald Rock Dome (Wikipedia). Bald Rock is a granite batholith located in Butte County, California, in the Plumas National Forest. Located close to Lake Oroville, the dome peak overlooks Sacramento Valley and coastal mountain ranges. The area was once home to the Maidu, a tribe of indigenous people. They left the rock with many unique features, such as metate, grinding holes used to prepare acorns and grains. (Submitted on March 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hiking the Feather Falls Trail. The return portion of the loop leaves from near the Feather Falls Overlook and offers excellent views of Frey Creek and Bald Rock Dome. It connects to the bottom portion of the loop near the trailhead. (Submitted on March 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bald Rock Dome Marker • view to northwest
(Bald Rock Dome visible in background)