Near Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Native Food Preparation

Inscription. As you rest under the shade of this oak tree, you may notice several bowl shaped depressions in the rocks. These depressions, called mortars, were created over the last 2000 years by Maidu Indians. Each mortar was created for a specific purpose, such as grinding acorns or other nuts. Acorns are readily accessible in the California foothills, they can be stored for long periods, and they have a high fat content. These factors contributed to making acorns one of the most important foods for Native Californians. Before acorns were ready to be used for food, they were collected, dried, ground up and leached with water to remove the bitter tanic acid.

Please help protect your American Heritage.
On lands administered by the Forest Service, it is unlawful to excavate, remove, disturb, deface, or destroy any historic building, ruin, site, artifact, or object, or to collect, appropriate, excavate, damage, disturb, or destroy historic artifacts. Violators are subject to arrest. Conviction can carry criminal penalties of up to two years in prison and/or $500,000 in fines. …Archaelogical Resources Protection Act of 1979

2. Native Food Preparation Marker (wide view)
oak and the bush chinquapin that grow in the northeastern mountain region. The acorns were roasted and eaten whole or ground into acorn meal which was used to make bread. (Submitted on March 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Native Food Preparation Mortar
(located beside marker)