Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Siesta Public Beach

1. Siesta Public Beach Marker (side 1)
Side 1
This island has had various names. During the 1800s and early 1900s it was known as Little Sarasota Key and Sarasota Key. Common usage of the name Siesta, taken from a residential development at the islands north side, began shortly after 1907 but was not officially applied until 1952. Early access to the island was by boat. Building of the first bridge in 1917 enabled automobiles to reach the Gulf beaches, which quickly became popular. Many Sarasotans built beach cottages . Bathing pavilions and a casino for the public were built by I.G. Archibald, Frank Roberts, and Andrew McAnsh between 1919-30.

Side 2
Sand on these shores is mostly mineral quartz, ultimately derived from the southern Appalachian Mountains. Over millenniums, sand grains were carried by rivers into the Gulf and down the coast. Sarasota County purchased property here in 1954 for a public beach. Additional parcels expanded the park area to forty acres, and a pavilion was constructed in 1959. In 1983 Sarasota County began a program to restore the sand dunes which had been destroyed by carelessness over the years. The long range plan is to preserve the beach in its natural state for the enjoyment of future generations.

Erected 1986 by Sarasota County Parks & Recreation Department
and the Sarasota County Historical Commission.