Marathon in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marathon: Heart of the Keys

Overseas Railway Construction Headquarters

Inscription. Marathon began in 1908 as construction headquarters and chief shipping terminal for Henry M. Flagler's "Overseas Railway" to Key West. Through it passed thousands of workmen and immense quantities of material and supplies. At near by Knight's Key dock trains from New York met steamers from Havana daily until the railroad reached Key West January 22, 1912. The Seven Mile Bridge west of town resting on 546 concrete piers was at the time the longest railroad bridge of concrete and steel in the world. A storm on September 2, 1935 ended railroad operations. Ten years later the Overseas Highway built on the same track bed and bridges began to be used.

Erected 1969 by Historical Association of Southern Florida.

or near this postal address: 5550 Overseas Highway, Marathon FL 33050, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marathon: Heart of the Keys Marker taken in 1993 at a different location.
3. Marathon: Heart of the Keys Marker and passenger car