Newtown Township near Newtown Square in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Lyon

1797 - 1849

Inscription.
Mary Lyon was an education pioneer and was founder of what today is known as Mount Holyoke College. Despite having no formal training of her own, Lyon was committed to providing women with the same challenging curriculum found at men's institutions, establishing courses in math, science and business. Lyon also provided affordable education to women of all economic backgrounds despite their ability to pay.

This stone cottage was named in recognition of Mary Lyon's work for women's rights and education. This cottage was constructed in 1922 and served as one of six classrooms and dormitories that housed students of Ellis College.