Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fight or Die

Inscription. When the two armies met in force, the Union troops their advance and the other blocking their retreat. They could see for long distances and there was very little cover in which to hide. To the north was an old, cleared field where later the fighting would be severe.

No one anticipated that Olustee would become a major battle. Neither side knew much about the battleground or their opponent, but each continued to send troops forward. Both sides were almost evenly matched, and at this point it was anyone's victory.

In this world it is best to be sure that you are right — then go ahead. I am sure that we are in the right, and that God is on our side. Follow me today, my men, and I will lead you to the enemy. Remember, that the honor of Georgia rests with you."

– Colonel Barrow of the 64th GA
Colonel Barrow had barely spoken these words when a Yankee bullet pierced his heart and he died without a struggle.

Erected by Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

2. Marker can be seen along the battlefield trail deep center.