Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle Rages

Inscription. Around 3:00 p.m. Colonel Harrison arrived with Confederate reinforcements and General Colquitt ordered the troops to advance. Colonel Barton's brigade for the North was soon subjected to concentrated fire in the area recently vacated by the 7th New Hampshire.

The continuous roar of battle lasted another three hours without a pause. “Grape and canister swept by with hideous music, and shell after shell tore through our ranks and burst amid heaps of our wounded heroes. The 115th New York swept forward in the face of a galling fire, through reeds higher than our heads, over logs and fences, until the hateful columns of southern grey were plainly visible." –James H. Clark; "The Iron Hearted Regiment,"
115th New York, 1865

The infantry fighting here was magnificent. Nothing could withstand it. The enemy held on for a time, but finally gave way, and we advanced some two hundred yards. Here the enemy again resisted stubbornly.” – Captain Wheaton,
Confederate Historical Sketch,
Chatham Artillery, 1887