Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Bloody Massacre

Inscription. At this point in the battle, the Union had five cannons captured and nearly every other cannon was rendered useless. “The horses and men were nearly all killed or wounded, and it was the greatest slaughter among artillery known in the history of this war.”

–James H. Clark; “The Iron Hearted Regiment,"
115th New York, 1865

During the engagement, a train of cars arrived bringing reinforcements for the Confederates. General Colquitt had a large cannon mounted on a railroad flatcar which shot a large shell every five minutes, devastating the Union troops.

"...Our companies were enduring an increased musketry fire from front and flank. Sharpshooters were observed perched in the trees, but a few volleys brought them down. We were sustaining casualties every moment; but most of the missiles passed overhead.” – Luis F. Emilio,
History of the 54th Massachusetts

Erected by Florida Department of Environmental Protection.