Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Retreat

Inscription. "After three hours of fighting, every regiment excepting the 115th New York had been compelled to leave the field. Our boys occupied precisely the same position which they did at the opening of the battle. They stood battling over the bodies of their fallen comrades...At last the shades of night covered the field of blood, and we were then ordered to the rear. After giving three ringing cheers of defiance to the rebels, the regiment slowly and sadly dragged themselves away. Over one half were killed and wounded, and the remainder were black with powder and the smoke of battle, and could hardly move."

– James H. Clark; “The Iron Hearted Regiment,"
115th New York, 1865

"I grew fainter and fainter... In this state two young Confederate soldiers came to me, and by holding a lighted match to my face they recognized me as one of the Forty-eighth Regiment...At last one of them said to the other, 'I would like to make the Yank a fire: look how he is shivering! He will not stand the frost to-night.' So they kindled me a blazing fire, which revived my benumbed limbs; then one of them unbuckled his blanket, covered me with it, brought me some water, then bidding me 'goodby', they left me-not, however, till the younger of them had given me a plug of good tobacco."

– Sergeant

Lang, 48th New York