Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cries and Cheers

Inscription. Colquitt's brigade gradually advanced until they were nearly on the enemy's left flank. The Yankees broke and fled, and the Rebels knew they had won.

“The whole line moving as directed, the enemy gave way in confusion. We continued the pursuit for several miles, when night put an end to the conflict.” – Brigadier General Alfred Colquitt

Before the day had ended, the casualties were staggering. The Union suffered 1,861 killed, wounded, and missing. The Confederate's casualties totalled 946. The Olustee, defeat ended Union efforts to organize a loyal Florida government in time for the 1864 election. The Confederates won the Battle of Olustee, but would eventually lose the Civil War.

"I went over the battleground this morning on my way to camp and never in my life have I seen such a distressing sight, some men with their legs carried off, others with their brains out and mangled in every conceivable way and then our men commenced stripping them of their clothing and left their bodies naked. I never want to see another battle or go on the field again after it is over."

– Winston Stephens,
2nd Florida Cavalry