Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Olustee Union Memorial

Left side
Our
Country

Erected 1991 by Union Army District of Fla.

Regarding Battle of Olustee Union Memorial. Following the end of the Civil War, the Olustee battlefield site was virtually forgotten. In 1866, a U.S. Army detachment under the command of Lieutenant Frederick E. Grossman visited the battlefield to collect the remains of the Union soldiers that had been hastily buried on the field in 1864. Grossman reported finding the remains of some 125 soldiers and placing them together in a mass grave. A twelve-foot high wooden monument was placed over the site, and the area was surrounded
2. Battle of Olustee Union Memorial (right side)
by a fence. Among the inscriptions added to the monument were the words: "To the memory of the officers and soldiers of the United States Army who fell in the Battle of Olustee, February 20, 1864."

Apparently the marker survived only a few years, as in 1873 an Olustee veteran visiting the area noted that a portion of the fencing was all that remained. In 1991, a replica of this monument was erected on the spot where the original monument is believed to have been placed. As no record exists to indicate their removal, it is thought by most students of the battle that the remains of the Union dead are still located in the mass grave in which they were buried in 1866. Source: Battle of Olustee website.

3. Battle of Olustee Union Memorial (rear)
4. Battle of Olustee Union Memorial (left side)