White Springs in Hamilton County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Agriculture Industry in White Springs

1. Agriculture Industry in White Springs
Inscription. Native Americans grew crops for their own consumption for generations before white settlers immigrated here in the 1830s seeking farmland, fortunes, and homesteads.

Farmers found the soil rich and the climate favorable for growing the famous Sea Island cotton. Cotton was brought by local farmers into town to the Adam's Brothers Store where it was weighed while still in the wagon on this scale. A cotton gin in town prepared the cotton for shipping by rail to larger markets. Cotton farmers enjoyed favorable conditions until the boll weevil infestation. With the advent of the boll weevil, King Cotton took a back seat to flue-cured tobacco, introduced to the area in the late 1920s. Orange groves flourished around White Springs until a disastrous freeze in 1898. Farmers found niches in dairies, vegetable crops, and livestock husbandry, supplying the burgeoning resort town of White Springs with locally grown foodstuffs.

The vast expanse of virgin pine timber lured businessmen and laborers here to exploit the region's choice lumber and naval stores resources. Sawmills and a basket factory fueled growth and created jobs for enterprising young men. Naval stores, turpentine and rosin served as the economic backbone of the town until the 1940s. Several turpentine distilleries or “stills” were located in

the area. The naval store industry used huge tracts of slash and yellow pines and employed hundreds of workers.

Today, pine trees for pulpwood, cotton, corn, watermelons, tobacco, and cattle farming are some of the major agricultural endeavors of the area. Agriculture continues to be a major industry here.