Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Sherman Memorial Park

In Memory Of

Inscription. The thousands of men who during 1917-1918 became soldiers here under the training of Maj. General Edwin F. Glenn of the 83rd Division and in other units. . .

The thousands of men who under the guidance of A. Bentley & Sons of Toledo, Ohio, in two months transformed 2200 acres of farmland into a facility of 2000 buildings to be known as Camp Sherman. . .

Those thousands of men who in earlier days served in nearby army mobilizations, beginning with the War of 1812. . .
Dedicated July 4, 1975
————————————————————
To the east is seen Mt. Logan which inspired the design of the Ohio State Seal in 1803

In dedication of the brave men and women past, present, and future who stand valiantly in defense of freedom.