Near Camden in Benton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

One of Country Music's Darkest Days

Inscription. On March 5, 1963, at 30 years of age, country singer Virginia Patterson Hensley, better known as Patsy Cline, along with her manager, Randy Hughes, and fellow Grand Ole Opry stars, Hawkshaw Hawkins and Cowboy Copas, were killed in a plane crash in Camden, Tennessee, on their way home from a benefit concert in Kansas City, Missouri. Known for her smooth-sounding emotive voice, Cline helped break down the gender barrier in the musical genre. Considered one of country music's greatest vocalists, Cline was posthumously inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1973.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4A 56.)

3. Location of Patsy Cline plane crash
Located a short walk from the marker.
The engraved rock marks the spot where Cline's country music career ended abruptly on March 5, 1963, in a plane crash. The engraving lists Patsy Cline, along with her manager, Randy Hughes, and fellow Grand Ole Opry stars, Hawkshaw Hawkins and Cowboy Copas.