Apopka in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Apopka Schoolhouse

Inscription.
Public education has always been an important part of Apopka's history. In 1879, Orange County held its first institute for teacher education in Apopka. In the early 1880s, the school in Apopka lacked a permanent building and was forced to hold its classes in rented spaces. Some parents sent their children to neighboring communities that had their own schoolhouses, such as Merrimack and Bay Ridge. This site marks the location of Apopka's first public schoolhouse, built in 1885. It was a small three-room building that stood beside the original Apopka Baptist Church, west of the site known as the Old Church Cemetery." The Reverend Lucian Drury. minister of Apopka Baptist Church, supplemented his income by working as one of the school's teachers, and in 1889, was appointed its principal. At that time, the school had four teachers; most schools in the area had only one. In 1891, the schoolhouse at this site burned down, forcing classes to be relocated to another building for the remainder of the year. In 1896, voters approved the construction of a new schoolhouse on Fourth Street, later Main Street. The new school opened for the 1897 school year.

Erected 2019 by The Apopka Historical Society, The City of Apopka, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1054.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

More about this marker. This property is at the heart of the beginnings
of Town of Apopka City. Section 10 marker is feet away. An abandonded railroad grade run on the northside of the property. The land is covered in massive Live Oaks that would have been there years prior to the schoolhouse.

Additional knowledge on the subject can be found on the Apopka Schoolhouse Historic Landmark Facebook page, on Wikitree and FindAGrave on the Apopka Church Cemetery.

3. Apopka Schoolhouse Marker looking south of Fayette Street.