Near Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ukrania

Inscription. “Ukraina” is the site of the farm and burial place of the Ukrainian patriot and exiled orthodox priest Agapius Honcharenko (1832-1916) and his wife Albina. Honcharenko was the first nationally conscious Ukrainian to arrive in the United States. He published the first American newspaper in Russian and Ukrainian languages, The Alaska Herald, from 1868-1872. He wrote the first book for the educational use of Native Alaskans. After moving here from San Francisco in 1873, he continued to publish political literature, which was smuggled into Czarist Russia. Honcharenko was a prominent scholar, humanitarian, and early champion for human rights.

Erected 1999 by California State Parks, the East Bay Regional Park District and the Ukrainian community of California. (Marker Number 1025.)

More about this marker. This site is California Historical Landmark No. 1025, designated November 24, 1997.

Regarding Ukrania. As a youth, Father Honcharenko observed noblemen in Russia living in splendor while their workers barely survived. He retreated to a world of religious study only to discover inequality in the Church. As a lifelong activist for social justice, he received death threats from his own government, eventually leading to his immigration to America. After years as a hunted man, he found sanctuary on this beautiful, remote spot. He lived here for 43 years growing fruits and vegetables
while continuing to promote social reform through his writings. He conducted worship services and baptisms here, and was laid to rest near his beloved Albina.

3. Burial Site
Located near the marker.