Nombre de Dios Mission

¡Bienvenido! Welcome!

1. Nombre de Dios Mission Marker (panel 1)
English:
Here on September 8, 1565, 55 years before the pilgrims set foot on Plymouth Rock, Pedro Menéndez de Avilés founded the town of St. Augustine and Nombre de Dios mission. On the same date, Fr. Francisco Lopez de Mendoza Grajales held high the cross and celebrated the first parish Mass. After Mass, the Spanish settlers and the native Timucuans celebrated a meal of thanksgiving together.

With the founding of Nombre de Dios, an extensive missionary effort was initiated throughout Spanish "La Florida." Two hundred years before the first Spanish mission in California, Nombre de Dios and over 140 missions stretched from St. Augustine south to the Florida Keys, north to the Chesapeake Bay and west to Pensacola.

In the early 1600's the Spanish settlers established the first shrine to Mary, the Mother of God, in this land under the title Nuestra Señora de la Leche y Buen Parto. The Chapel and beautiful statue are dedicated to motherhood.

May your visit be a pilgrimage blessed by God's peace.
May your journey home be safe.

Español:
En este Lugar,
el ocho de Septiembre de 1565, Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés y el Padre Francisco López de Mendoza Grajales fundaron el pueblo de San Agustín y la Misión Nombre de Dios, 55 años antes que los peregrinos fundaran Plymouth Rock. El padre Grajales, durante el transcurso del día celebró lo que sería la primera misa en América y luego de la ceremonia los Españoles y los nativos Timucuan celebraron una cena en acción de gracias.

Con el establecimiento de la Misión Nombre de Dios se inicio un gran esfuerzo dirigido a la evangelización de los nativos de "La Florida"; 200 años antes de la primera misión en California, habían en el territorio más de 140 misiones entre San Agustín, los Cayos, al norte de la bahía de Chesapeake y al oeste de Pensacola.

En este lugar, los exploradores Españoles establecieron a principio del siglo 1600, el primer santuario dedicado a la virgen María, con el nombre de Nuestra Señora de la Leche y Buen Parto. Una réplica de la capilla y su bella estatua se encuentra en este lugar como un honor a la maternidad.

Que su peregrinar por este lugar sea bendecido por la gracia de Dios.

2. Nombre de Dios Mission Marker (panel 2)

1. Mission Nombre de Dios. In the years of early La Florida, at first the Jesuits and later the Franciscans ministered to the resident Spanish colonists, and made some efforts
3. Nombre de Dios Mission Marker (panel 1)
Museum and Gift Shop on right
to evangelize the local Mocama, a Timucua group, at the center of an important chiefdom in the 16th century. The Franciscans were particularly successful in the Mocama village known as Nombre de Dios, converting the chief and her daughter. A formal Franciscan Mission Nombre de Dios was founded near the city in 1587, perhaps the first mission in the continental United States. (Submitted on March 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nombre de Dios Museum (Wikipedia). The Mission Nombre de Dios Museum features the original casket of the founder of St. Augustine, Pedro Menéndez de Avilés, though his remains are located in Avilés, Spain. The museum's exhibits also include vestments and chalices from the Diocese of St. Augustine's archives, artifacts found during the archaeological excavations of the mission grounds, and coquina that was part of the original foundation of the chapel. Reproductions of the oldest written European documents in the U.S. and the 1155 document from Avilés, Spain are also in the museum, along with paintings by artist by JoAnn Crisp-Ellert and a diorama of the first parish Mass. (Submitted on March 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Nombre de Dios Mission Marker (panel 2)
5. Nombre de Dios Mission Museum & Gift Shop