Archaeology at the 17th Century Shrine of Nuestra Señora de la Leche

at Mission Nombre de Dios

Inscription. Archaeologists from Flagler College and the University of Florida, in collaboration with the Diocese of St. Augustine, are excavating the remains of the Shrine built here in 1687 by the Governor of Florida in honor of Nuestra Señora de la Leche y Buen Parto (our Lady of the Milk and Safe Delivery). It was the first stone building in the Spanish colony, and it represents the first Marian shrine in what is today the United States.

In 1702 the church was captured by English raiders, who severely damaged it. When it was rebuilt around 1706, a friary was added to house Franciscan friars who tended the Shrine and the pilgrims — both Spanish and Native American — who visited it.

The English captured the Shrine once more in 1728, provoking the Spanish to blow up the church and friary themselves so that enemies could not use it again as a base for attacking St. Augustine.

Excavations are not only uncovering the buildings, but are also learning about life within them. Artifact and food remains left behind by the Friars and American Indians who lived here are revealing their daily practices and the cultural exchanges.

Erected by Florida Museum of Natural History at the University of Florida, Academy of American Franciscan History, and St. Augustine Research Institute
at Flagler College.

2. Marker detail: Archaeology Site Map