Ithaca in Tompkins County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glaciers Cut the Valley; the Creek Cut the Gorge

Inscription. Several times over the past two million years, vast Ice Age glaciers plowed south from Canada. The glaciers dug out steep-sided valleys that now hold Cayuga Lake and the other Finger Lakes. Since the most recent glacier melted away12,000 years ago, Buttermilk Creek has cascaded down the steep east wall of the Cayuga Valley. The creek has slowly eroded the gorge from which the falls emerge.

Floods wash away fallen rocks as well as soil and stones from upstream, scouring the gorge as they sweep through. Debris carried from the glen accumulates in the lake valley.

Frost weakens rock on the surface of the gorge walls. Loose rocks eventually fall, widening the gorge.

by William Dilger, courtesy of the Paleontological Research Institution, July 14, 2017
2. Marker detail: Mastodons
Mastodons and musk oxen roam in this scene imagined from the hill above Buttermilk Falls and Cayuga Lake in this artist's view at the end of the last ice age. A finger of the melting glacier fills the northern end of the lake valley. The main glacier is visible on the horizon.
Marker is leftmost of three interpretive panels overlooking the falls.