Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dard Hunter

Inscription. This classic Gothic Revival home built in the early 1850s, was one of Ohio's early wineries with terraced hillside vineyards overlooking the city of Chillicothe. From 1919 until his death in 1966, it served as the home and working studio of noted American craftsman, artist, and historian Dard Hunter. A major artistic contributor to the Arts and Crafts Movement of the early twentieth century, Hunter gained international recognition when in 1916 he became the first individual in the history of printing to produce all aspects of a book by hand. Eight of the twenty books he wrote on the history of paper were printed at this site. Hunter is regarded as the world's leading authority on the history of paper and his artistic achievements have had an enduring impact on American Graphic Arts.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Greater Cincinnati Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-71.)

3. View of Downtown Chillicothe
Looking east along Main Street from Dard Hunter marker.