Lower Merion Township near Bala Cynwyd in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Spaventa Switchback

Inscription.
The Spaventa Switchback refers to the section of the Cynwyd Heritage Trail running from the Manayunk Bridge to Rock Hill Road.

The property was formerly owned by the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) as a spur/switchback to serve the Pencoyd Iron Works. After the PRR went bankrupt in the 1970's the property was sold for commercial development.

In 2008, Donato Spaventa sold the property to Lower Merion Township to extend the Cynwyd Heritage Trail to the intersection of Rock Hill Road and Belmont Avenue, thereby making an important connection between the trail and the Belmont Hills and College Park neighborhoods. This purchase was made using Montgomery County Open Space Funds.

Erected by Lower Merion Township.