Lower Merion Township near Bala Cynwyd in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Switchback Bridge

Cynwyd Heritage Trail

Inscription.
In 1891, George Brooke Roberts, a Bala Cynwyd resident and president of the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR), ordered the construction of the Pencoyd Bridge off the Schuylkill Valley Division to the Pencoyd Iron Works. Up until that time, the iron works, owned the Percival Roberts, a cousin of the PRR president, had no choice but to use the services of the Reading Railroad, which passed by the factory as it ran along the river. The PRR branch was built solely to deliver coal and raw materials, and move out finished products for the Pencoyd Iron Works.

This section of the trail was constructed on a portion of the land that was used for the switchback between the Manayunk Bridge and the trail's terminus at Rock Hill Road and Belmont Avenue. A chunk of the Switchback Bridge was found on the trail during a 2009 clean up — an unusual find since all of the salvaged metal was thought to have been sold for reuse.

Erected by Lower Merion Township; Preserve America grant administered by the National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1891.