Navy Yard in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

16"/50 Caliber Mark 7 Gun Barrel Number 293

Inscription.
This was the center gun of Turret 1 on the battleship USS New Jersey (BB-62) from 1943 until 1954, fired in anger during World War II and the Korean War.

It was constructed at the Washington Navy Yard and installed on the ship here at the Philadelphia Navy Yard in February of 1943 after the ship's launch on December 7, 1942. The launch took place approximately 1,400 yards southwest of this spot near the intersection of Kitty Hawk Avenue and South 21st Street.

After eleven years and two wars the rifling had worn down. Barrel 293 was removed, relined, and placed in storage in Virginia. It is 68 feet long and weighs 120 tons, and capable of accurately firing a 2,700-pound projectile as far as 23 miles.

In 2018 the gun barrel was placed here by the Battleship New Jersey Museum and Memorial and the Mahan Collection Foundation. The barrel traveled north from Virginia on a Norfolk Southern rail car.

The Battleship New Jersey is the longest, fastest, most decorated battleship in U.S. history. She is the only ship to have served in WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War, and the Persian Gulf. She was first commissioned here at the Navy Yard on May 23, 1943. She was last decommissioned in 1991. In 2001, New Jersey opened as a museum on the Camden, New Jersey waterfront, approximately
four miles from this spot.

Erected by Battleship New Jersey Museum and Memorial.