Near Boulder in Garfield County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Paving Boulder Mountain Road

Year-round Access

Last Link in Highway 12 Pavement
Torrey lies just 37 miles from Boulder over Highway 12. But if this mountain route was closed, you'd have to drive more than 200 miles to get there by way of Panguitch. Before the Boulder Mountain section of Highway 12 was paved, snow and mud closed the dirt road from late November until late May. Even in the summer months, traveling the unpaved road over Boulder Mountain could be a bone-rattling adventure.

In 1977, this stretch of road was the only remaining unpaved section of Highway 12. That year, the Utah Department of Transportation began to prepare the Boulder Mountain road for paving. Eight years later, in 1985, nearby residents gathered with highway officials on Boulder Mountain to celebrate completion of Highway 12 pavement. Clemn Church, State of Utah Transportation Commissioner, played an instrumental role in obtaining the funding and approval for this project. This wayside is named in his honor.

Four-season Explorations
Pavement allows year-round access to the astounding beauty and natural resources of Boulder Mountain. In late spring, aspen leaves unfurl and green the hillsides. Wildflowers wash the meadows with color throughout the summer. In autumn, green becomes gold across the aspen stands, prelude to deep winter snows. Spur roads and trails invite
visitors to ski, snowshoe, hike, bike, horseback ride, hunt, and fish, or simply sit back and enjoy the spectacular scenery.

Changes along the Highway
Paving the Boulder Mountain road brought change to communities along Highway 12. It made rural life easier in many ways, allowing year-round access to the outside world. The paved corridor also attracted visitors from around the world to these once-isolated communities, making tourism a central part of local economies.

2. Marker detail: Clemn Church