Magnolia in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Families in Magnolia

The Albertson Family
[Unreadable] He also became the first Superintendent of Schools of Camden County Like their father, Charles' two daughters became teachers. Charles passed away on August 21, 1944 at age 80. His brother John Jarrett Albertson, born on the homestead and educated the same as Charles at the Philadelphia Friends School. He married Elizabeth Swift wills and raised one daughter. John became the first Camden County Engineer in 1872. He supervised and designed many bridges in our area. Being active in local and state politics he was instrumental in guiding the Citizens of this small hamlet into creating the Borough of Magnolia. John died in 1928 and left his assets to his wife. Upon her death in 1988 it was found that John had bequeathed to the Borough of Magnolia a piece of his land in memory of his ancestors who located on this tract in 1689. It was to be called as it is today "The John Albertson Park."

Mrs. [unreadable] Bradley, Borough Historian

Magnolia's Florence Nightingale
Aunt Nel [unreadable] was born in Camden, NJ in September of 1876. Her parents William and Nelly [unreadable] moved to [unreadable] Greenland Township (Magnolia) with their family [unreadable]. Nelly attended Business School and later Cay Hospital to [unreadable]. But [unreadable] interferred with
her education when she met and married William [unreadable] in 1994. William and Nel [unreadable] lived in several houses in Magnolia with their final home being the original homestead at 189 West [unreadable]. Nel loved [unreadable] the Magnolia children and she was known to the boys in town to be an expert on [unreadable]. She could re-sew the torn layer of leather on the old [unreadable] baseballs almost as good as the manufacturer. Nel became well known as a midwife and assistant to Dr. Lyon the local physician. She filled an important role in bringing many babies into the world as well as attending to the sick. Nelly thereby became "Aunt Nel" to everyone in Magnolia and she truly was our Florence Nightingale. She passed away at age ninety-six in 1972 and is buried in the Bethel Cemetery, Pennsauken, NJ.

[Remainder of marker is unreadable]

Erected by Magnolia Historical Society.